Accident Beechcraft C23 N6021X, Sunday 12 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6021X
MSN: M-2155
Total airframe hrs:2396 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branchville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LDG AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP TO THE NORTH WITH A TAILWIND, BECAUSE TREES LOCATED ON THE NORTH END OF THE RWY PRECLUDED LDG TO THE SOUTH INTO THE WIND. HE MADE THREE ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON THE 1,754 FT RUNWAY; WITNESSES REPORTED THAT A 7-12 KT TAILWIND EXISTED AND THAT ALL THREE ATTEMPTS WERE TOO FAST. THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON THE THIRD 'AND DECIDED FINAL' ATTEMPT, HE FORCED THE ACFT TO TOUCH DOWN AND IT BOUNCED. HE INITIATED ANOTHER GO-AROUND AND THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE 60 FT HIGH TREES AT THE NORTH END OF THE RWY, STALLED, ROLLED RIGHT AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT DID NOT TOUCH DOWN UNTIL ABOUT MID-FIELD ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA110

Location