Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N30962, Thursday 19 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1990
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N30962
MSN: 177-01569
Total airframe hrs:2276 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Captiva, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (FMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB, THEN THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE PLANE WAS PROCEEDING OVER WATER AT ABT 200 TO 300 FT. AN IMMEDIATE LEFT TURN WAS MADE, FOLLOWED BY A NOSE DOWN DESCENT. ABOUT 100 FT ABOVE THE WATER, ENG POWER WAS RESTORED, BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE WATER BEFORE THE DESCENT WAS ARRESTED. PSNL (WHO TRIEDTO RESCUE THE OCCUPANTS, IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACDNT) DID NOT NOTICE ANY OIL SLICK OR FUEL ON THE WATER. ONLY SALT WATERWAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD BEEN SERVICED WITH A FUEL LOAD OF ABOUT 40 GAL ON 4/10/90. THE ACFT WAS THEN FLOWN ABOUT 3.8 HRS BEFORE THE ACDNT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF ANY FURTHER REFUELING. FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE ENG WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 10 TO 11 GAL/HR AT 65% TO 75% POWER. CAUSE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22968_