Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4765Y, Friday 10 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4765Y
MSN: 25-4525
Total airframe hrs:3652 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idalia, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AG PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF ON A DIRT ROAD FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AND THE ACFT WAS ALIGNED TO THE SOUTH. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN A GUST FROM THE REAR LIFTED THE ACFT. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE ROAD TO THE LEFT, STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA093

Location