Accident Cessna A185F N6670N, Friday 10 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1987
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6670N
MSN: 18504313
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT JUST AFTER THE TAIL WAS RAISED ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HIS SEAT SLID FULL AFT ON THE RAILS. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUDDER PEDALS AND THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LT, GROUND LOOPED, AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT WAS NOT INJURED BUT THE PASSENGER RECEIVED A MINOR CUT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE 'PILOT SEAT RAIL FAILED TO LOCK.' EXAMINATION OF THE SEAT RAIL AND LOCKING MECHANISM AFTER THE ACDT DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA092

Location