Accident Cessna 140 N2559N, Wednesday 8 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Larry Waddell
Registration: N2559N
MSN: 12815
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.louis, MO (3WE)
Destination airport:Eldon, MO (H79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WINDS WERE LIGHT PRIOR TO THE FINAL APPROACH, BUT A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING AND THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED DURING THE FLARE, RUNNING OUT OF AIRSPEED WHILE IN A FULL-STALL/THREE-POINT ATTITUDE. UPON IMPACT, BOTH MAIN GEARS BROKE IN RAPID SUCCESSION, GENERALLY ABOUT THE MID-STRUT STEP MOUNT AREA OF THE LEAF SPRING GEAR ASSEMBLY. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP DAMAGING THE PROPELLER AND THE RIGHT WING TIP. A DETAILED VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE DAMAGE TO BE A BRITTLE FRACTURE, JUST BELOW THE STEP MOUNTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 1991 N2559N Private 0 Ward, AR sub

Location