Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. C-7 N7321R, Thursday 2 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. C-7
Owner/operator:Rainbow Riders, Inc
Registration: N7321R
MSN: E8
Total airframe hrs:228 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON STRUCK POWERLINES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE A SUITABLE LDG SITE. THE PLT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE BALLOON INTO THE WIRES & HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB TO AVOID THE WIRES PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH AT ABOUT 8 KTS & AT 6000 FT OUT OF THE SOUTH AT 5 KTS. THE BALLOON HAD BEEN TRAVELING IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT & WAS DRIFTING INTO THE DOWNTOWN AREA WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE ACFT FLT MANUAL REQUIRES THAT PROTECTIVE HEAD GEAR BE WORN BY ALL OCCUPANTS DURING TAKE OFF & LDG. NONE WAS WEARING THE HEAD GEAR & NONE WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE. AT LEAST ONE PAX SUSTAINED BURNS TO THE TOP OF THE HEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87FA124

Location