Accident Cessna 140 N89316, Wednesday 1 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1987
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:George Abner Benson
Registration: N89316
MSN: 8344
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2144 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Coeur, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1HO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. PIC LANDED LONG, AND AFTER ROLLING A SHORT DISTANCE, PERCEIVED THAT THE WIND DIRECTION HAD CHANGED. THE PIC STATED THAT THIS NEW WIND DIRECTION WAS NOW MORE OF A TAILWIND. THE PIC DID NOT SELECT A GO-AROUND AND MAINTAINED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL UNTIL RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER INVERTED. WEATHER OBSERVATION FROM A NEARBY FSS RECORDED NO WIND CHANGENEAR THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1989 N89316 Same As Pilot 0 Creve Ceour, MO sub

Location