Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N7032E, Friday 28 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1992
Time:22:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Skylarkers, Inc.
Registration: N7032E
MSN: 56532
Total airframe hrs:4993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs , CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2V1)
Destination airport:Farmington, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 01 ON A DARK CLEAR NIGHT WITH NO MOON. A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE MADE AN IMMEDIATE SHARP LEFT BANK, THEN AN IMMEDIATE RIGHT BANK, FOLLOWED BY ANOTHER LEFT BANK AND AN IMMEDIATE RIGHT BANK. HE THEN LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY CLEAR ZONE APPROXIMATELY 0.5 MILES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT DISCREPANCIES WERE DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXPERIENCING SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA088

Location