Accident Mooney M20C N6550U, Thursday 26 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Gerry Beck
Registration: N6550U
MSN: 2333
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3155 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wahpeton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wahpeton, ND (D63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CFI AND A DUAL STUDENT WERE MAKING PRACTICE LANDINGS. ON THE SIXTH LANDING, THE STUDENT FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE CFI DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE ACFT DID NOT HAVE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. THE ACFT LANDED WITH GEAR FULLY RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA073

Location