Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N9AG, Wednesday 2 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1988
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Airborne Geophysics
Registration: N9AG
MSN: LC-51
Total airframe hrs:8945 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-480-A1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Elko, NV (EKO)
Destination airport:Farmington, NM (FMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROX 10 MIN AFTER T/O, THE PILOT STATED HE WAS RETURNING TO LAND DUE TO A PROBLEM. ON FINAL THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED AND DESCENDED NOSE DOWN INTO A RESIDENCE. ENGINE EXAM REVEALED A FAILED SUPERCHARGER INTERMEDIATE DRIVE SHAFT GEAR RESULTING IN LOSS OF SUPERCHARGER ON THE RT ENGINE. THE ACFT WAS APPROX 300 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT. THE LNDG GEAR WAS DOWN AND THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED APPROX 20 DEGREES. THE LEFT THROTTLE WAS FOUND IN THE FULL FORWARD (HIGH POWER) POSITION. THE RT PROP CONTROL WAS IN FULL DECREASE RPM, HIGH PITCH AND THE RT ENG MAG SWITCHES WERE OFF. WITNESSES HAD OBSERVED THE ACFT DESCEND TO BELOW TRAFFIC PATTERN ALT. AT APPROX 200 FT AGL A LOUD ENG NOISE WAS HEARD AND THE SLOW FLYING ACFT PITCHED UP, ROLLED RT AND DESCENDED VERTICALLY ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE ARPT. THE PLT HAD NOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY OR DEFINED HIS PROBLEM. THE PLT'S LAST RECORDED FLT IN THE BE-65 WAS IN FEB 1988. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A CHECK-OUT OR FLIGHT TRAINING IN THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27352