Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N1521G, Thursday 26 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Carl Palmer
Registration: N1521G
MSN: 11113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD AND STRUCK A ROCK. ONE PAX HAD PREPARED FOR HARD LANDING AND ONE HAD ELECTED TO CONTINUE FILMING. THE PHOTOGRAPHER WAS THROWN FORWARD OUT OF THE BASKET AND THE BASKET PASSED OVER HIM, COMING TO REST 50 FEET AWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA074

Location