Accident Piper PA-25 N6699Z, Thursday 26 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1987
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Billy Howell
Registration: N6699Z
MSN: 25-2146
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2283 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bainbridge, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE CONDUCTING AN AG TRAINING FLIGHT. THE TRAINING PROGRAM WAS PART OF THE LOCUST CONTROL IN CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN AFRICA. THERE WAS AN INSTRUCTOR ON THE GROUND WHO ACTED AS A RADIO CONTROLLER FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING THE MANEUVERING PHASE OF THE SWATH RUN. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY ACFT PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA095