Accident Cessna 185F N9618H, Sunday 15 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 1987
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9618H
MSN: 18503454
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:953 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Fish Lakes, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING ON SKIS AT EXCESS SPEED, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN A CROSSWIND. THE LANDING GEAR BOX FAILED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME AND PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1994 N9618H Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location