Accident RotorWay Scorpion 1670 N48591, Saturday 14 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 1670
Owner/operator:Michael Johnson
Registration: N48591
MSN: 82G3125A
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KSXQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE JUST A FEW FEET ABOVE THE GROUND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87DAG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87DAG01

Location