Accident Cessna 182C N8488T, Saturday 4 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1993
Time:08:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Bonds, Bobby A., Sr
Registration: N8488T
MSN: 52388
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porter, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flippin, AR (KFLP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI, WITNESSES OBSERVED BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE EXHAUST. THEY ALSO SAID THE ENGINE STARTED TO LOSE POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY ABOUT MIDFIELD; THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING ROUGH & MISSING, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CLIMBING WELL. THEY OBSERVED THE LANDING GEAR AND LOWER FUSELAGE STRIKE THE TREES. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT CONE BAFFLE OF THE MUFFLER SEPARATED DUE TO OXIDATION. FRACTURING MODE WAS MOST PROBABLY PROGRESSIVE IN NATURE, AND THE CONE HAD SEPARATED AT SOME POINT PRIOR. HOWEVER, THE MODE OF FRACTURING COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE OXIDATION. THE END PLATES AND INLET TUBES OF THE MUFFLER EXHIBITED DEFORMATION AND THEY DID NOT CONFORM TO THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND PROPELLER NOT DESTROYED BY THE POST CRASH FIRE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ADDITIONAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WHICH MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED WERE THE DISTORTED AND SEPARATED MUFFLER COMPONENTS RESULTING FROM IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA251

Location