Accident Hughes 269D N1103V, Tuesday 10 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269D
Owner/operator:Helicopter International
Registration: N1103V
MSN: 1000823D
Total airframe hrs:3522 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED AN OVERTEMPERATURE TO THE FIRST AND SECOND STAGE TURBINE WHEEL AIRFOILS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA140

Location