Accident Piper PA-32-300 N55682, Tuesday 10 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1987
Time:06:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Freedom Ventures Inc.
Registration: N55682
MSN: 32-7340108
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KSTX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE LIFTED OFF THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT STRUCK A DISPLACED THRESHOLD SIGN AND THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA102