Accident Mooney M20F N9252V, Saturday 15 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1989
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9252V
MSN: 690069
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1595 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lynch, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (ARR)
Destination airport:Florence, SC (FLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1507 CDT ON 4/15/89, THE ACFT DEPD AURORA, IL, ON A FLT TO FLORENCE, SC. WHEN IT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. FIVE DAYS LATER, IT WAS FOUND BY SURVEYORS ON LYNCH MTN AT ABOUT THE 3500' LEVEL. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A WOODED HILLSIDE, PARALLEL TO A RIDGELINE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT WAS IN LEVEL FLT WHEN IT CRASHED. WITNESSES IN THE AREA RPRTD THEY HAD HEARD THE SOUND OF AN ACFT ENG AT ABOUT 1900 EDT ON 4/15/89. FOG, ACCOMPANIED BY DRIZZLE, COVERED THE TOP OF THE MTN AT THAT TIME. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT HAD OBTAINED 4 WX BRIEFINGS BEFORE THE flight. EACH TIME, HE WAS ADZD THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. CAUSE: CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28023