Accident Hiller OH-23G N99232, Sunday 8 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1987
Time:13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller OH-23G
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N99232
MSN: 1616
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE LOADING TRUCK FOR APPROXIMATELY 5 ADDITIONAL GALLONS OF CHEMICAL TO FINISH THE APPLICATION. THE LOADER; HOWEVER, LOADED 70 GALLONS AND WHEN THE PILOT TOOK OFF THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO BLEED OFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO RELAND ON THE TRUCK BY BACKING THE HELICOPTER. HE OVERSHOT THE LANDING AREA AND COLLIDED WITH NEARBY TREES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVA04

Location