Accident Bell 47G-2 N6140C, Saturday 7 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Wilbur's Flight Operations
Registration: N6140C
MSN: 47
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:8399 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND HIS COMMERCIAL ROTORCRAFT STUDENT WERE PRACTICING QUICK STOPS TO A HOVER AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER A SNOW COVERED NON-MAINTAINED AIRSTRIP. THE STUDENT, A COMMERCIALLY RATED FIXED WING PILOT, HAD SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED THREE QUICK STOPS, BUT STRUCK THE TAIL ROTOR ON THE RUNWAY SURFACE ON HIS FOURTH ATTEMPT CAUSING THE TAIL ROTOR TO SEPARATE FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, BUT NEITHER PILOT WAS INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 1959 LV-AGT Private Rafael Obligado, BsAs. w/o

Location