Accident Cessna 175 N7135M, Saturday 7 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1987
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7135M
MSN: 55435
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tipton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camdenton, MO (H21
Destination airport:Liberty, MO (M010)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, FIFTEEN MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, WHILE AT CRUISE THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE BEGAN DROPPING AS THE OIL TEMPERATURE ROSE. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REACH SEDALIA, MISSOURI TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, OIL BEGAN COVERING THE AIRCRAFT'S WINDSHIELD AND, SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A MUDDY CORNFIELD WHERE THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DUG IN UPON TOUCHDOWN CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE TEARDOWN INSPECTION BY THE OPERATOR REVEALED THAT THE #2 ENGINE CYLINDER PUSHROD HAD FRACTURED AND HAD EXITED THROUGH THE ENGINE BLOCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA058

Location