Accident Piper PA-11 N4724M, Thursday 5 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4724M
MSN: 11236
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2928 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL ON TAKEOFF, STALLED AND CRASHED ON A FROZEN LAKE. DURING THE INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT, HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT; HE BELIEVED HE DID NOT PRE-HEAT THE ENGINE LONG ENOUGH BEFORE TAKEOFF. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE TEMPERATURE WAS -5 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1988 N4724M Private 0 Levelock, AK sub

Location