Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-B N15253, Thursday 5 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-B
Owner/operator:Edgar Allen Ford
Registration: N15253
MSN: 10330
Total airframe hrs:244 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broken Arrow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON DRIFTED INTO POWER LINES JUST AFTER LIFTOFF. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS HOOKING UP A NEW TEMPERATURE GAUGE AND DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE BALLOON WAS DESCENDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA073