Accident Piper PA-34-200 N41531, Wednesday 4 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1987
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Air South Airlines
Registration: N41531
MSN: 34-7450129
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5518 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH & CLEARED TO LAND LONG, WHEN A 737 WAS CLEARED FOR AN IMMEDIATE TAKEOFF AND HE WAS TOLD TO MAKE S TURNS OR WHATEVER NECESSARY. HE SLOWED TO LAND AND WHEN HE WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 20 FT. IN THE AIR HE ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE AND ROLLED 60 TO 70 DEGREES RIGHT & NOSE DOWN RECOVERED TO LEVEL ATTITUDE AND LANDED ON GRASS TO THE RIGHT OF RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE RADAR PLOT, ADEQUATE SPACING EXISTED BETWEEN THE DEPARTING 737 AND THE PIPER SENECA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87FA098

Location