Accident Cessna A185E N2287T, Thursday 26 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 February 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Florida Institute Of Technolo.
Registration: N2287T
MSN: 185-1448
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D23B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT INADVERTENTLY LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR ON THE DOWNWIND LEG IN PREPARATION FOR A WATER LANDING. THE FLT THEN TURNED BASE TO FINAL, &, UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED IN THE LAKE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR INDICATOR LIGHTS HAD NOT BEEN MODIFIED WHEN THE FLOATS WERE INSTALLED. SUCH MODIFICATIONS ENTAIL CHANGING OF THE LANDING GEAR UP LIGHT FROM AMBER TO BLUE FOR WATER OPERATIONS AND FOR THE LANDING GEAR DOWN INDICATION FROM GREEN TO AMBER FOR LAND OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA094

Location