Accident Cessna 152 N89126, Wednesday 25 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1987
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ace Flying School
Registration: N89126
MSN: 15282640
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4580 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT FAILED TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT, LANDED HARD, BOUNCED 2-3 TIMES, THEN LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1987 N89126 Private 0 Tallahassee, FL sub