Accident Raven S-55A N4261R, Sunday 22 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 February 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-55A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4261R
MSN: S-55A-1052
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON TAKE-OFF, THE WIND WAS CALM. WHILE IN-FLIGHT THE WIND INCREASED AND THE PILOT PREPARED FOR A HIGH WIND LANDING. THE BALLOON TOUCHED-DOWN HARD AND HIT A BUSH. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE EJECTED FROM THE GONDOLA. THE BALLOON BECAME AIRBORNE THEN TOUCHED-DOWN A SECOND TIME APPROXIMATELY 50 YARDS FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT. THE PILOT'S FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED/NOT AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA120