Accident Piper PA-14 N5135H, Saturday 21 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 1987
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5135H
MSN: 14-145
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1332 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON A RUNWAY PARTIALLY COVERED WITH SNOW AND ICE WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND STRUCK A RUNWAY PERIMETER SNOW BERM. AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1988 N5135H Private 0 Kustatan River, AK sub

Location