Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4108R, Friday 18 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1994
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Stephen M. Mumford
Registration: N4108R
MSN: 32-40427
Total airframe hrs:3263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:(KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING HE WAS TOLD THAT ICING CONDITIONS WERE FORECAST NEAR HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT BELOW 16,000 FT, AND HIS ROUTE MAY INVOLVE FLYING BETWEEN TWO FRONTS. THE PILOT FILED FOR AND RECEIVED AN INSTRUMENT CLEARANCE TO FLY AT THE MEA OF 11,000 FT. THE PILOT WAS TOLD THAT SEVERAL INBOUND AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS AT 9,000 FT. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND, 34 MINUTES LATER, REPORTED HE WAS PICKING UP ICE AND HIS PITOT/STATIC SYSTEM WAS ICED OVER. UNABLE TO CLIMB TO THE MEA, THE PILOT RECEIVED AN APPROACH CLEARANCE FOR A NEARBY AIRPORT. WHILE CRUISING BETWEEN 9,200 & 9,700 FT IN AN AREA WHERE THE MEA WAS 11,000 FT, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS STILL TRYING TO CLIMB AND WAS PICKING UP QUITE A LITTLE BIT OF ICING AND GOT AN OPAQUE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS 17.9 MILES OUT FROM THE AIRPORT. IN JULY 1995, THE ACFT WAS LOCATED 14.5 MILES AND 353 DEG FROM THE ARPT. THE LOCATION WAS NOT ON ANY FEDERAL AIRWAY OR ROUTE STRUCTURE ASSOCIATED WITH THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED AN INSTRUMENT RATING 3 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight into known adverse weather conditions, his misjudged evaluation of the weather, and his inexperience in actual instrument flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA262

Location