Accident Hughes 269A N90270, Friday 20 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 1987
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services,of Jack.
Registration: N90270
MSN: 66-18283
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:52404 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT WAS DEMONSTRATING A HOVERING AUTOROTATION LANDING WITH FORWARD MOVEMENT, WHEN, AFTER THE THROTTLE WAS CLOSED, THE HELICOPTER HUNG IN THE AIR. FORWARD CYCLIC WAS THEN APPLIED WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DETERIORATE. THE HELICOPTER THEN CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A SLIGHT NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, AFTER WHICH, REAR CYCLIC WAS APPLIED. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES THEN SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM DUE TO THE LOW ROTOR RPM AND REAR CYCLIC INPUT. THE HELICOPTER SPUN APRX 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT & CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1990 N90270 Hap's Aerial Enterprises 0 Sellersburg, IN sub

Location