Accident Piper PA-34 N6970J, Saturday 14 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Troy Air, Inc.
Registration: N6970J
MSN: 347670307
Total airframe hrs:4006 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-360E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ON-DEMAND AIR TAXI FLIGHT STRUCK A MOOSE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AT A PRIVATE RURAL AIRSTRIP. THE TWO PILOT CREW AND ONE PASSENGER WERE UNINJURED. THE LEADING EDGE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED; BUT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ELECTED TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT TO ITS ORIGINAL DESTINATION 30 NM DISTANCE. THE FLIGHT WAS COMPLETED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA039

Location