Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7162Z, Saturday 14 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7162Z
MSN: 253019
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE PLT WAS PARALLELING A CANAL WHEN THE RIGHT WING BECAME ENTANGLED IN WEEDS AND CONTACTED THE CANAL. THE ACFT BEGAN A RIGHT TURN WHEN THE ACFT SLOWED AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVG02

Location