Accident Cessna P210N N731NQ, Sunday 7 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 1982
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Flagstaff Aviation
Registration: N731NQ
MSN: P21000508
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 Nm North Of S, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (PHX)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR TO FLAGSTAFF WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE ADVISED THE BRIEFER THAT HE HAD JUST RECENTLY FLOWN FROM SEDONA AND KNEW HE COULD RETURN VFR. AT ABOUT 1938 MST, THE PLANE DEPARTED PHOENIX WITH NO FLIGHT PLAN. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT REPORTED FLYING AT 7500 FT BELOW AN OVERCAST OF UNKNOWN ALTITUDE. THE WEATHER AT FLAGSTAFF WAS 800 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 3 MILES WITH LIGHT SNOW SHOWERS AND FOG. ABOUT 6 MILES NORTH OF SEDONA, THE PLANE STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 7000 FT. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ON SNOW COVERED, WOODED TERRAIN AT THE EDGE OF A PLATEAU BETWEEN SEDONA AND FLAGSTAFF. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02265