Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9451W, Wednesday 11 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1987
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:G.a.a. Oil Company, Inc.
Registration: N9451W
MSN: 28-11170
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2065 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westosha, WI (WI10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AT APRX 1800 FEET 'THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY QUIT WITH NO RUNON OR SPUTTER' FOLLOWING TAKEOFF FROM RWY 18 AT OSHKOSH, WI. THE PLT STATED THAT HE BANKED THE ACFT BACK TO THE AIRPORT, BUT THE AILERON CONTROLS BECAME JAMMED OR 'FROZEN'. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE FLARED THE ACFT IN A LANDING CONFIGURATION AND THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE AND POSTS, AT WHICH TIME THE AILERON CONTROLS 'BROKE FREE.' THE ACFT CAME TO REST APRX 50 YARDS EAST OF THE TAXIWAY FOR RWY 18. AN ENGINE RUN-UP WAS PERFORMED AND NO DEFECTS WERE NOTED. NO RESTRICTIONS IN THE FLIGHT CONTROL CABLES WERE DETECTED AND THE AUTOPILOT ROLL SERVO BENCH TESTED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA082

Location