Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N40458, Wednesday 11 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1987
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40458
MSN: 7897
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Colo. Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ellicott, CO (CO50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON ATTEMPTED A NORMAL LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION WHILE THE STUDENT PLT ALLOWED THE ENVELOPE TO COOL EXCESSIVELY. THIS GAVE A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT AND THE BALLOON MADE A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA054

Location