Accident Cessna 185C N2691Z, Monday 9 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 1987
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2691Z
MSN: 1850691
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVI)
Destination airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL DESCENT AT SEVEN-THOUSAND FT MSL, ACFT STRUCK A BIRD. THE LEFT WING TIP LEADING EDGE INCURRED A DENT TWENTY-FOUR INCHES LONG AND TWELVE INCHES DEEP. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BECAME DIFFICULT SO PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON HIGHWAY I-15, AND TAXIED TWO MILES TO CEDAR CITY ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 1984 N2691Z Private 0 Spanish Fork, UT sub

Location