Accident Cessna 172N N64484, Wednesday 4 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1987
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cactus Transport Inc.
Registration: N64484
MSN: 17265361
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2039 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 172M VEERED LEFT DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON RWY 8 AND NOSED DOWN ON THE RWY. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A LEFT 90 DEGREE X-WIND GUSTING UP TO 20 KTS. THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER UNCONTROLLED INTO THE WIND. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT TURNED SIDEWARDS. THE ACFT THEN NOSED DOWN AND CAME TO REST ON THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE COWLING. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THE ACFT WAS MODIFIED WITH A TAILWHEEL CONVERSION AND THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 350 DEGREES AT 12 KTS GUSTING TO 24 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE OWNERS MANUAL FOR THE ACFT INDICATES THAT 15 KTS IS THE MAX DEMONSTRATED X-WIND VELOCITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2022 N5177H Private 0 Friend, NE sub

Location