Accident Bellanca Scout N7670S, Tuesday 3 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1987
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Bellanca Scout
Owner/operator:Herbert W.jennings
Registration: N7670S
MSN: 218-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:415 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AE-10-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyd, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring Town, TX (61F)
Destination airport:Boyd, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT LANDED ON HIS PRIVATE STRIP MADE OF SOFT SANDY SOIL, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED BREAKING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR 'U' BOLT AND CENTER BOLT. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA053

Location