Accident Cessna 172K N79881, Sunday 1 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79881
MSN: 17258216
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3268 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monongahela, PA
Destination airport:Butler, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PERSONAL FLIGHT WITH FOUR OCCUPANTS ON BOARD LANDED ABOUT 40 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AFTER COMPLETING TWO SUCCESSFUL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS AT 220 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA075

Location