Accident Cessna 172P N98816, Sunday 1 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:K & S Classics
Registration: N98816
MSN: 17276361
Total airframe hrs:802 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIVATE PILOT IN CESSNA 172P WITH THREE PASSENGERS ABOARD ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF WITH 60 DEGREE, 9 KNOT CROSS-WIND COMPONENT. PILOT ROTATED AIRCRAFT PREMATURELY CAUSING STALL WARNING HORN TO ACTIVATE AND AIRSPEED TO DISSIPATE. PILOT LOWERED NOSE OF AIRCRAFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN AIRSPEED. AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. PILOT FAILED TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION TO COMPENSATE FOR CROSS-WIND AND ALLOWED AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT OFF RUNWAY AND IMPACT THE GROUND AND A FENCE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. PILOT HAD ONE HOUR OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AND TOTAL OF 2 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA052

Location