Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8820W, Sunday 1 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1987
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:William David Noel
Registration: N8820W
MSN: 28-10368
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2394 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelburne, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MISJUDGED HEIGHT OF SNOWBANK AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND TOO LOW. THE MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH THE SNOWBANK CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA073