Serious incident Enstrom F28C N8627H, Saturday 31 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:Mw Aviation
Registration: N8627H
MSN: 746
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER SPUN UNCONTROLLABLY ON THE GROUND AFTER THE RIGHT ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL CABLE WAS SEVERED WHILE LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THAT THE TETER STOP FAILED TO LIMIT THE TRAVEL OF THE TAIL ROTOR SPINDLE ASSY THEREBY REDUCING THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE BLADES AND THE CABLE. AFTER CONTACT WITH THE STOP THE BLADES THEN FLEXED, CONTACTED THE CABLE, & DURING ROTATION, SEVERED IT WHERE IT EXITS THE TAIL BOOM ASSY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA081

Location