Accident Cessna 175 N175RF, Saturday 31 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1987
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N175RF
MSN: 56203
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, TX (050
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD ADDED OIL TO THE ENGINE PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE ON A SIGHT SEEING FLIGHT, BUT ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE FROZE FROM OIL STARVATION. NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE WAS FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN OWNER-MAINTAINED FOR SEVERAL YEARS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA055

Location