Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-EDM, Wednesday 27 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EDM
MSN: 42
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moscow Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Emirates Airbus A380 (A6-EDM) sustained significant damage when the driver of a service vehicle (a water carrier) crashed into the aircraft. Flight EK134 Moscow - Dubai has been cancelled.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4373
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-edm
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a380-42.htm

Location

Media: