Accident Hughes 269D N3624J, Wednesday 28 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269D
Owner/operator:Equitable Life Leasing
Registration: N3624J
MSN: S1172
Total airframe hrs:1809 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antrim, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE HOVER, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER PITCHED UP AT AN ANGLE OF ABOUT 20-25 DEGREES CAUSING THE TAIL ROTOR TO CONTACT THE SNOW. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, BUT THERE WERE NO INJURIES. THE CFI STATED THAT SHE SHOULD HAVE BEEN HOVERING AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE OVER SOMETHING WHICH DEPTH PERCEPTION WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN EASILY CONFUSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA069