Accident Cessna 182L N3439R, Wednesday 28 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1987
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3439R
MSN: 18258739
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Junta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT DURING CRUISE FLT AT 8,500 FEET MSL. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT HAD FLOWN 5 HOURS ON THIS FLT. THE LONG RANGE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN INSTALLED WITH THE FILLER PORTS INBOARD, LIMITING THE TOTAL QUANTITY BY 10 GALLONS. THE ACFT'S RANGE WAS ONE HOUR LESS THAN DATA FROM THE OPERATORS MANUAL INDICATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA047

Location