Accident Cessna 150M N7992U, Sunday 25 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1987
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Flyers Service Corp.
Registration: N7992U
MSN: 15077877
Total airframe hrs:2116 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Vernon, IN (OVO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHILE LANDING ON RWY 28 IN CROSWIND CONDITIONS, AFTER A SOLO X-C FLT. THE ACFT LANDED HARD, VEERED OFF THE RWY, AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND WAS FROM 360 AT 10 KTS, GUSTING TO 20 KTS. THE STUDENT PLT CITED PILOT ERROR AS THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA065

Location