Accident Cessna 152 N4837P, Sunday 25 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Raritan Valley Flying School
Registration: N4837P
MSN: 15284828
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(39N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LEVELED OFF AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL ALTITUDE DURING LANDING. HE ATTEMPTED TO SLOW THE DESCENT RATE BY ADDING POWER. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT CONTEMPLATED ABORTING THE LANDING. BEFORE HE COULD INITIATE ADDING POWER, HOWEVER, THE LEFT WHEEL CAUGHT IN THE SNOW AND FLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 2012 PR-BRO Goiânia, GO unk