Accident Piper PA-34-200T N36506, Sunday 8 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Neil S. Brown
Registration: N36506
MSN: 34-7870339
Total airframe hrs:742 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL LTSI0-360-EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE COMMERCIAL PILOT, DURING THE INITIAL PORTION OF HIS DAYTIME CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT HE PLANNED TO FLY BENEATH THE BASE OF THE TERMINAL CONTROL AREA (TCA). AFTER CLEARING THE TCA'S LATERAL BOUNDARY, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND INITIATED A CLIMB FROM HIS 4700 FOOT CRUISE ALTITUDE TO 7500 FEET MSL. UPON REACHING 5300 FEET MSL, A STRONG DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH A 4800 FOOT MSL HILL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MONITOR THE PROPER ALTITUDE OVER OBSERABLE RISING TERRAIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A STRONG DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA057