Accident Cessna 152 N48241, Friday 23 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Foster Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N48241
MSN: 15283308
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1910 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danville, IL (KDNV)
Destination airport:Lincoln, IL (3LC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER LANDING ON RWY 03 AT LOGAN COUNTY AIRPORT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED ICE ON THE RWY AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK SNOW THAT HAD DRIFTED ONTO THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND FLIPPED OVER. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT SPAR WAS BENT NEAR THE WINGTIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 1985 N48241 Rose City Aviation, Inc. 0 Richmond, IN sub
30 July 1985 N48241 0 Indianapolis, IN sub

Location